ISR 2018 - Logo

www.isr2018.org

| VDE / Messe München
2018-03-28 event information 1533 0

Program

We are excited to present you an interesting conference program.

Keynotes of ISR 2018

Keynote of ISR 2018 - Prof. Oussama Khatib, Standford University (USA)

Prof. Oussama Khatib, Standford University (USA)

"The Age of Human-Robot Collaboration"

Keynote of ISR 2018 - Prof. Oussama Khatib, Standford University (USA)

"The Age of Human-Robot Collaboration"

Keynote at ISR 2018 - Dr. Sebastian Trimpe, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart

Dr. Sebastian Trimpe, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart

"Machine Learning for Dynamic Systems"

Keynote at ISR 2018 - Dr. Sebastian Trimpe, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart

"Machine Learning for Dynamic Systems"

Keynote of ISR 2018 - Torsten Kröger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Torsten Kröger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

"Transfer Learning"

Keynote of ISR 2018 - Torsten Kröger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

"Transfer Learning"

Keynote of ISR 2018 - Sami Haddadin, Leibniz Universität Hannover

Prof. Sami Haddadin, Leibniz Universität Hannover

"Human Centered Robotics"

Keynote of ISR 2018 - Sami Haddadin, Leibniz Universität Hannover

"Human Centered Robotics"

Keynote of ISR 2018 - Jianwei Zhang, University of Hamburg

Prof. Jianwei Zhang, University of Hamburg

"China’s Robotics Research"

Keynote of ISR 2018 - Jianwei Zhang, University of Hamburg

"China’s Robotics Research"

Keynote at ISR 2018 - Dr. Michael Zürn, Daimler AG

Dr. Michael Zürn, Daimler AG

"Robot Farming - The Future of Industrial Robotics at Daimler"

Keynote at ISR 2018 - Dr. Michael Zürn, Daimler AG

"Robot Farming - The Future of Industrial Robotics at Daimler"

Wednesday, June 20

09:15 - 09:30
Welcome

09:30 - 10:50
IERA Session

10:50 - 11:30
Keynote 1: Dr. Sebastian Trimpe, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart: „Machine Learning for Dynamic Systems“

11:30 - 12:10
Keynote 2: Prof. Torsten Kröger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT): „Transfer Learning“

12:10 - 13:30
Lunch and Poster Session

13:30 - 14:10
Keynote 3: Prof. Sami Haddadin, University of Hannover: „Human Centered Robotics“


14:10 - 15:30

Session 2.1: Components

14:10
"A Compliant, High Precision, Pneumatic Rotary Drive for Robotics"
Johannes T Stoll (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Andreas Pott (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
14:30
"Comparison of 3D Shape Reconstruction Methods with Fiber-Optic Sensors"
Christopher Riehs (Graduate School Of Excellence Advanced Manufacturing Engineering, University Stuttgart & Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Germany); Bernhard Kleiner and Urs Schneider (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Alexander Verl (Stuttgart University, Institute for Control Engineering of Machine Tools, Germany)
14:50
"Development of Light and Compact Clutch Device using Jamming Effect"
Yasumichi Aiyama and Tianren Liu (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
15:10
"Tactile Sensor Modules for Flexible Manipulation"
Veit Müller (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation IFF, Germany); Christoph Urbahn, Reem AlGaifi, Maximilian Schmidt, José Saenz and Norbert Elkmann (Fraunhofer IFF, Germany)

S3.1: Industrial Robots

14:10
"On the implementation of transferable assembly applications for industrial robots"
Lorenz Halt, Philipp Tenbrock, Frank Nägele and Andreas Pott (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
14:30
"Robotic Friction Stir Welding of complex geometry and mixed materials"
Gunnar Bolmsjö (University West, Sweden)
14:50
"Online Motion Planning for Dual-Arm Industrial Robots"
Felix Beuke (University of Stuttgart & Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Sergey Alatartsev, Simon Jessen and Christian Hanel (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Alexander Verl (Stuttgart University, Institute for Control Engineering of Machine Tools, Germany)
15:10
"Workpiece localization methods for robotic welding - a review"
Gesine Schleth, Alexander Kuss, Werner Kraus (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)

S4.1: Service Robots

14:10
"Development and evaluation of a fingertip operated joystick"
Nobuto Matsuhira (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:30
"Design of a novel spherical robot with high dynamic range and maneuverability for flexible applications"
Vadym Bilous and Ulrich Berger (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany); Mayur Andulkar (BTU Cottbus Senftenberg & Chair of Automation Technology, Germany)
14:50
"Experimental Platform of Space Robot Grasping Various Non-prehensile Targets"
Xin Zhang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinguo Liu (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
15:10
"Datasets of Long Range Navigation Experiments in a Moon Analogue Environment on Mount Etna"
Mallikarjuna Vayugundla (Robotics and Mechatronics Center (RMC), Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics & Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. (DLR), Germany); Florian Steidle, Michal Smisek, Martin J. Schuster, Kristin Bussmann and Armin Wedler (Robotics and Mechatronics Center (RMC), Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics, Germany)

15:30 - 16:00
Poster Session (please find the poster list at the end of the program) and Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:20
S2.2: Technologies

16:00

"Augmented Reality Robot Operation Interface with Google Tango"
Michael Gradmann, Eric Orendt, Edgar Schmidt and Stephan Schweizer (Universität Bayreuth, Germany); Dominik Henrich (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
16:20
"Efficient Object Pose Estimation in 3D Point Clouds using Sparse Hash-Maps and Point-Pair Features"
Hannes Kisner and Ulrike Thomas (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
16:40
"Determining robot contour accuracies on non-standard geometries using imaging techniques"
Christoph Scharfenberg, Ute Gauger, Adrian Wolf and Jan Fischer (TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Germany)
17:00
"Validation of workspace monitoring and human detection for soft safety with collaborative mobile manipulator using machine learning techniques in the ColRobot project"
José Saenz, Christoph Walter, Julian Scholle, Simone Bexten and Norbert Elkmann (Fraunhofer IFF, Germany)

S3.2: Automation

16:00
"Towards plug and work - OPC UA as middleware of modern automation systems"
Florian Krebs (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
16:20
"Using OPC UA for distributed industrial robot control"
Axel Vick and Jörg Krüger (Fraunhofer IPK, Germany)
16:40
"Towards a Common Manufacturing Service Bus to Enable Flexible Plug-and-Produce Automation"
Fábio Miranda, Renato Martins and Magno Guedes (Introsys, Portugal)
17:00
"Production Logistics with mobile robots"
Christian Wurll, Timo Fritz, David Hollnaicher and Yannick Hermann (Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

S4.2: Service Robots

16:00
"How to Always Keep an Eye on the User with a Mobile Robot?"
Alexander Vorndran, Thanh Q. Trinh, Steffen Mueller, Andrea Scheidig and Horst-Michael Gross (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
16:20
"Visual Classification of Single Waste Items in Roadside Application Scenarios for Waste Separation"
Jochen Lindermayr, Cathrin Senst and Martin Hägele (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
16:40
"Immersive Teleoperation of the Gaze of Social Robots. Assessing Gaze-Contingent Control of Vergence, Yaw and Pitch of Robotic Eyes"
Rémi Cambuzat and Frédéric Elisei (GIPSA-Lab, France); Gérard Bailly (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France); Olivier Simonin (INSA Lyon, France); Anne Spalanzani (Pierre-Mendès-France University, France)
17:00
"Take a seat, please": Approaching and Recognition of Seated Persons by a Mobile Robot
Thanh Q. Trinh, Tim Wengefeld, Steffen Mueller, Michael Volkhardt, Andrea Scheidig and Horst-Michael Gross (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

17:20 - 18:20
Panel Discussion: On the Future of Robotics
Oussama Khatib, Standford University/USA; Martin May, SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG; Torsten Kröger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT); Ron Diftler, NASA/Johnson Space Center, Housten/USA; Bernd Liepert, KUKA AG

18:30 - 22:30
Conference Dinner at Hofbräuhaus Munich
IERA and Engelberger Award Ceremony


Thursday, June 21


09:00 - 09:40
Keynote 4: Prof. Jianwei Zhang, University of Hamburg: „China’s Robotics Research“

09:40 - 10:40
S1.1: Modeling

09:40

"Pose Estimation of Mobile Robots with Quantized Measurements using EFIR Filtering: Experimental comparison with the EKF"
Christof Röhrig (University of Applied Sciences and Arts in Dortmund, Germany); Daniel Heß (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany)
10:00
"Functional Integration of a Robotics Software Framework into a Human Simulation System"
Kai Lemmerz and Paul Glogowski (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany); Alfred Hypki and Bernd Kuhlenkötter (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl für Produktionssysteme (LPS), Germany)
10:20
"A Cable-Driven Parallel Robot Remotely Controlled by a Human-Driven Parallel Cable Robot"
Chang-Sei Kim (Chonnam National University & School of Mechanical Engineering, Korea); Jinwoo Jung, Eui-Sun Kim, Xuejin Kim, Jinlong Park, Eunpyo Choi and Jongoh Park (Chonnam National University, Korea)

S4.3: Service Robot Software Architecture

09:40
"Dynamic Route Planning for Area Processing Autonomous Robots"
Moritz Weisenböhler and Christian Wurll (Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
10:00
"3D SLAM With Scan Matching and Factor Graph Optimization"
Thomas Emter and Janko Petereit (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany)
10:20
"Semi-automatic Calibration of UWB Range Measurements for an Autonomous Mobile Robot"
Merlin Stampa and Marcel Müller (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany); Daniel Heß (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany); Christof Röhrig (University of Applied Sciences and Arts in Dortmund, Germany)

S6.1: Future of Work

09:40
"PowerGrasp: Concept for a novel Soft-Robotic Arm Support System"
Jan Kuschan, Jean-Paul Goppold, Henning Schmidt and Jörg Krüger (Fraunhofer IPK, Germany)
10:00
"Kawasaki Successor: New Robot System Enables Remote Collaboration"
Marc Kluge (Kawasaki Robotics GmbH, Germany)
10:20
"Design of a wearable robotic hand to investigate multisensory illusions and the bodily self of humans"
The Vu Huynh, Andrej Scherf and Alina Bittner (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Gianluca Saetta (University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland); Bigna Lenggenhager (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Philipp Beckerle (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

10:40 - 11:00
Poster Session and Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00
S1.2: Planning

11:00
"Behavior-based approach for calculation of a robot arm's inverse kinematics on an FPGA"
Alexander Köpper (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Karsten Berns (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
11:20
"Accurate and fast multi-hypotheses mobile robot path planning"
Eric Demeester (University of Leuven, Belgium)
11:40
"Computation of Collision Distance and Gradient using an Automatic Sphere Approximation of the Robot Model with Bounded Error"
Andreas Völz and Knut Graichen (Ulm University, Germany)

S3.3: Industrial Robot Applications

11:00
"Development of Robot Programming System through the use of Augmented Reality for Assembly Tasks"
Wenchao Zou (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany); Mayur Andulkar (BTU Cottbus Senftenberg & Chair of Automation Technology, Germany); Ulrich Berger (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)
11:20
"Sealing Process on a Large Floor Grid Crossbeam Assembly through Human-Robot-Cooperation"
Rainer Müller, Matthias Vette-Steinkamp and Aaron Geenen (ZeMA Zentrum für Mechatronik und Autom. gGmbH, Germany)
11:40
"An Extensible Software Framework for Robotic Teleoperation System"
Jianjun Wang (ABB Corporate Research, USA); Biao Zhang (ABB Corporate Research Center, USA); Harald Staab (ABB Inc., USA)

S4.4: Service Robot Technologies

11:00
"System Identification and Sliding Mode Depth Control of the Micro AUV SEMBIO"
Ulrich Behrje and Ammar Amory (University of Luebeck, Germany); Erik Maehle (University of Lubeck, Germany)
11:20
"Semantic Segmentation Guided SLAM Using Vision and LiDAR"
Naman Patel (New York University, USA); Prashanth Krishnamurthy (NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering, USA); Farshad Khorrami (New York University, USA)
11:40
"Lack of Robustness of LIDAR-Based Deep Learning Systems to Small Adversarial Perturbations"
Naman Patel and Kang Liu (New York University, USA); Prashanth Krishnamurthy (NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering, USA); Farshad Khorrami, Siddharth Garg (New York University, USA)

12:00 - 12:40
Keynote 5: Dr. Michael Zürn, Senior Manager Process Engineering Joining and Assembly Technology, Daimler AG: „Robot Farming - The Future of Industrial Robotics at Daimler“

12:40 - 13:40
Lunch and Poster Session

13:40 - 14:20
Keynote 6: Prof. Oussama Khatib, Standford University: "The Age of Human-Robot Collaboration"

14:20 - 15:20
S1.3: Control

14:20
"Orientation dependent stiffness optimization of wearable robotics components"
Benedikt Kriegesmann (Technische Universität Hamburg, Germany); Robert Weidner (Helmut Schmidt University, Germany)
14:40
"Calibration of multiple 3D LiDAR sensors to a common vehicle frame"
Nina Heide (Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation, Germany); Thomas Emter and Janko Petereit (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany)
15:00
"Behavior-Based Low-Level Control for (semi-) Autonomous Vehicles in Rough Terrain"
Thorsten Ropertz and Patrick Wolf (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany); Karsten Berns (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

S3.4: Robotics in Production

14:20
"Guiding Robots to Predefined Goal Positions with Multi-Modal Feedback"
Michael Riedl and Dominik Henrich (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
14:40
"Intuitive visual definition of part aligned coordinate systems and motions for industrial robots"
Bernd Winkler (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
15:00
"Simulation-based Control of Reconfigurable Robotic Workcells: Interactive Planning and Execution of Processes in Cyber-Physical Systems"
Marc Priggemeyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Juergen Rossmann (Technical University of Aachen, Germany)

S6.2: HRC Applications

14:20
"Improvements in Robot Teaching for Handling Operations in Production Environments"
Jan Hodapp (Daimler AG & Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany); Mayur Andulkar (BTU Cottbus Senftenberg & Chair of Automation Technology, Germany); Thorsten Reichling (Daimler AG, Germany); Ulrich Berger (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)
14:40
"Fast Graphical Task Modelling for Flexible Human-Robot Teaming"
Dominik Riedelbauch (Universität Bayreuth, Germany); Dominik Henrich (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
15:00
"Sparse and Precise Reconstruction of Static Obstacles for Real-Time Path Planning in Human-Robot Workspaces"
Tobias Werner and Maximilian Sand (Universität Bayreuth, Germany); Dominik Henrich (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
15:20
"Identifying Human Hand Position around a Cylindrical Handlebar"
Antony Tran (University of Technology, Sydney, AUS)


15:40 - 16:00
Poster Session and Coffee Break

S5: New Robotics Applications

16:00
"Learning Multi-Goal Inverse Kinematics in Humanoid Robot"
Parijat Dewangan (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Phaniteja Singamaneni (International Institute of Information Technology, India); K Madhava Krishna (IIIT H, India); Abhishek Sarkar (IIIT Hyderabad, India)
16:20
"Performance characterization and improvement of an underactuated robot gripper"
Giovanni Carabin and Renato Vidoni (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
16:40
"TrimBot2020: an outdoor robot for automatic gardening"
Nicola Strisciuglio and Nicolai Petkov (University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Peter Biber (Bosch, Germany); Jochen Hemming and Eldert van Henten (Wageningen University and Research, The Netherlands); Torsten Sattler and Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Theo Gevers (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Thomas Brox (University of Freiburg, Germany); Robert Fisher (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

S6.3: Safe HRC

16:00
"Impact of Trapezoidal Trajectories on Heart-Rate Variability and Galvanic Skin Response in Close Human-Robot Interaction"
Barbara Kühnlenz, Maximilian Erhart, Marcel Kainert, Zhi-Qiao Wang and Julian Wilm (Coburg University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany); Kolja Kühnlenz (Coburg University of Applied Sciences and Arts & TU Munich, Germany)
16:20
"A user study on robot path planning inside a Virtual Reality environment"
Christian Just, Tobias Ortmaier and Lüder A. Kahrs (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
16:40
"New concept of safety to realize improvement of higher productivity and safety in an environment of human-robot collaboration, and proposal of the concept of Collaboration Safety Level"
Ikuo Maeda (IDEC Corporation, Japan)
17:00
"A Method for Robot Confidence Measurement in its Human"
Antony Tran (University of Technology, Sydney & Center for Autonomous Systems, Australia); Dikai Liu (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Ravindra Ranasinghe (University of Technology, Australia); Marc Carmichael (University of Technology, Sydney, Germany)

6.4: HRC Technologies

16:00
"Framework for automated program generation of HRC applications"
Fabian S. Müller, Christian Deuerlein, Daniel Rücker, Michael Koch and Peter Heß (Technische Hochschule Nürnberg Georg Simon Ohm, Germany); Alexander Hasse (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany)
16:20
"User-Centered Design of Multimodal Robot Feedback for Cobots of Human-Robot Working Cells in Industrial Production Contexts"
Johannes Höcherl (OTH Regensburg, Germany); Maike Schmargendorf (University of Regensburg, Germany); Britta Wrede (Bielefeld University, Germany); Thomas Schlegl (OTH Regensburg, Germany)
16:40
"Collaboration-Gap: A bus-modular architecture for human-robot-collaboration systems in production environments"
Markus Schiemann (TecFabrik, Mercedes-Benz-Cars & Daimler AG, Germany); Ulrich Berger (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)
17:00
"Gesture based robot programming using ROS platform"
Zoltán Forgó (Sapientia University, Romania); Alfred Hypki and Bernd Kuhlenkötter (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl für Produktionssysteme (LPS), Germany)

17:20 - 17:30
Best Paper Award

Poster Presentations

"Stabilization of a hopper with three reaction wheels"
Igor Ryadchikov (Kuban State University, Russia); Dmitry Sokolov (University of Lorraine, France); Andrei Biryuk (Kuban State University, Russia); Semyon Sechenev (Kuban State University & Dynamic Stabilization Systems LTD, Russia); Alexander Svidlov, Pavel Volkodav and Yury Mamelin (Kuban State University, Russia); Evgeny Nikulchev (Moscow Technological Institute, Russia)

"Automated and Flexible Coil Winding Robotic Framework"
Stefano Michieletto, Francesca Stival and Francesco Castelli (University of Padova, Italy); Enrico Pagello (University Padova, Italy)

"Estimating powered wheelchair driver intentions more accurately using force feedback information"
Alexander Hüntemann, Emmanuel Vander Poorten, Eric Demeester (University of Leuven, Belgium)

"About robot applications and robotic research"
Christoph Hellmann, Thilo Zimmermann and Werner Kraus (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)

"Correlation between the dynamic behavior of a six-axis industrial robot and the milling process"
Ali Karim (University of Stuttgart & University of Stuttgart, Germany); Melanie Munz (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Alexander Verl (Stuttgart University, Institute for Control Engineering of Machine Tools, Germany)

"Design and Development of a Low-Cost Open-Source Robotics Education Platform"
Timothy Darrah (Vanderbilt University & Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, USA); Nicole Hutchins (Vanderbilt University, USA); Gautam Biswas (Vanderbilt University & Institute for Software Integrated Systems, USA)

"Integration of Safety elements into task-oriented programming system for human-robot-collaboration"
Julia Berg, Christoph Richter and Gunther Reinhart (Fraunhofer IGCV, Germany)

"Online Intention Prediction and Task Planning for Human-Robot Collaboration and Competition"
Huan Tan (GE Global Research, USA)

"Theoretical Aspects of Impedance Controllers' Modularization"
Ferenc Fodor (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Alexander Verl (Stuttgart University, Institute for Control Engineering of Machine Tools, Germany); Cornel Brisan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

"The Robotic ServiceAssistant - Relieving the Nursing Staff of Workload"
Simon Baumgarten (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)

"Simulation of multi-axis machining using the BSP-dexel representation"
Evgenii Katz, Dmitry Kurennov and Alexander Petunin (Ural Federal University, Russia)

"Systematic Analysis of Global and Local Planners for Optimal Trajectory Planning"
Maximilian Pittner, Markus Hiller and Florian Particke (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Lucila Patino-Studencki (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Jörn Thielecke (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)

"Performance Impact Assessment for SSM using Simulated Stations"
Remus Boca (ABB Corporate Research Center, USA); Nicolas H. Lehment (ABB Gomtec GmbH, Germany)

"HRIM: the Hardware Robot Information Model"
Victor Mayoral Vilches (Erle Robotics & Acutronic Robotics, Spain)

"A Virtual Robot to support Programming Learning"
Carlos J Costa (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

"Positioning Error Analysis of Least Squares Method for Wireless Sensor Networks"
XiangRui Tian (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Weikun Zhen (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Sebastian Scherer (The Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

"The Potential of RFID-Technology in Combination with Robotic Manipulators"
Christian Thormann and Alexander Winkler (Hochschule Mittweida, University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

"Design Concept of an Automated Solid Waste Selection System"
Catalin Boanta (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Mihai Margaritescu (The National Institute of R&D in Mechatronics and Measurement Technique, Romania); Alexander Verl (Stuttgart University, Institute for Control Engineering of Machine Tools, Germany); Cornel Brisan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

"Potentials of vacuum suction grippers in human-robot-collaboration applications"
David Straub (Graduate School Of Excellence Advanced Manufacturing Engineering, Germany); Walter Schaaf (J. Schmalz GmbH, Germany)

"Evaluating Genetic Algorithm based parameter tuning of a black-box object localisation algorithm for random bin picking"
Maarten Verheyen, Jeroen De Maeyer, Eric Demeester (University of Leuven, Belgium)

"ESMERA - European SMEs Robotics Applications"
Sebastian Weisenburger (Technische Universität München, Germany); George Michalos (University of Patras, Greece)


"Robotised transportation of existing carts"
Niels Jacobsen (Mobile Industrial Robots ApS, Denmark)

Symposium Topics

VDE

1. Modeling, Planning and Control
(Mechanisms and kinematics, Calibration and identification, Branch marketing/ experimental practices, Theoretical foundations)
2. Components & Technologies
(Vision / tactile / auditory sensors, Visual serving and tracking, Actuators and controllers, Robot end-effectors / robot infrastructure)
3. Robotics in Production / Industrial Robots
(Assembly, handling, painting, machining, processing, logistics etc., Robot programming and languages, Intelligent manufacturing systems, New applications, Robots in the digital factory)
4. Robotics in Service / Mobile Robotics
(Home & office robotics, Service robotics for professional services, Rescue / surveillance / security / defence robotics, Assistance / rehabilitation / medical robotics, Educational and entertainment robotics, Exploration / space / aerial /
underwater robotics)
5. Robotics in New Markets & Applications
(Food / pharmaceutical / biology robotics, Micro / nano robotics, Cognitive robotics / learning and adaptive systems / network and ubiquitous robotics, Biologically inspired robotics: humanoids / biomimetics / legged robots)
6. Human-robot-collaboration / Future of work
(Standards / safety / profitability / ergonomics / socio-economics / industrial engineering, Industrial papers related to applications and case studies are welcome, Safe human-robot-collaboration / cooperating robots)

Sponsors